Android app on Google Play

recent posts

Like Sharksworld?

We'd love a contribution towards the running costs...
How much do you like Sharksworld?
Message to the webmaster

recent comments

Currie Cup Log

Team Points
Premier Division
Xerox Golden Lions 10 10 48
Vodacom Blue Bulls 10 8 39
DHL Western Province 10 7 35
Toyota Free State Cheetahs 10 3 24
Cell C Sharks 10 4 22
Steval Pumas 10 3 17
Eastern Province Kings 10 2 12
ORC Griquas 10 1 8
Full log

Categories

Archives

Copyright

© 2008-2012 Sharksworld.

Originally based on a design by Upstart Blogger.

Sport Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory My Zimbio

Error: Unable to create directory wp-content/uploads/2020/09. Is its parent directory writable by the server?

6N – Round 1 Matches


Written by Andre Bosch (KSA Shark ©)

Posted in :Original Content, Six Nations on 4 Feb 2011 at 18:53
Tagged with : , , , , , , , ,

Finally we have some real rugby going down.

Results:
Wales 19 – 26 England
Italy 11 – 13 Ireland
France 34 – 21 Scotland

While the Six-nations is not southern hemisphere related we do follow it rather closely and at this stage of the season ANY good quality rugby is welcome. With the situation of the the six nations and the Super Rugby tournament overlapping I have decided to make a singlke thread for the six nations each week to prevent 7-10 match threads up on one day.

The opening game in the 2011 six nations sees two potential champions taking each other on.

The matches for round 1 are:
Wales v England in Cardiff
Italy v Ireland in Rome
France v Scotland in Paris

Friday Games:
Wales: 15 James Hook, 14 Morgan Stoddart, 13 Jamie Roberts, 12 Jonathan Davies, 11 Shane Williams, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Michael Phillips, 8 Andy Powell, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Alun-Wyn Jones, 4 Bradley Davies, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Matthew Rees (captain), 1 Paul James.
Subs: 16 Richard Hibbard, 17 John Yapp, 18 Ryan Jones, 19 Jonathan Thomas, 20 Dwayne Peel, 21 Rhys Priestland, 22 Lee Byrne.

England: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Mike Tindall (captain), 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Toby Flood, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Nick Easter, 7 James Haskell, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Tom Palmer, 4 Louis Deacon, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Andrew Sheridan.
Subs: 16 Steve Thompson, 17 Danny Care, 18 David Wilson, 19 Simon Shaw, 20 Matt Banahan, 21 Joe Worsley, 22 Jonny Wilkinson.

Date: Friday, February 4
Venue: Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Kick-off: 18.45 (19.45 GMT) (21:45 SA Time)
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Alan Lewis (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Saturday Matches:
Italy: 15 Luke McLean, 14 Andrea Masi, 13 Gonzalo Canale, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Mirco Bergamasco, 10 Kris Burton, 9 Edoardo Gori, 8 Sergio Parisse (captain), 7 Alessandro Zanni, 6 Josh Sole, 5 Quintin Geldenhuys, 4 Santiago Dellape, 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Fabio Ongaro, 17 Andrea Lo Cicero, 18 Carlo Del Fava, 19 Valerio Bernabo, 20 Paulo Canavosio, 21 Luciano Orquera, 22 Gonzalo Garcia.

Ireland: 15 Luke Fitzgerald, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Brian O’Driscoll (captain), 12 Gordon D’Arcy, 11 Keith Earls, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Tomas O’Leary, 8 Sean O’Brien, 7 David Wallace, 6 Denis Leamy, 5 Paul O’Connell, 4 Donncha O’Callaghan, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Rory Best, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Tom Court, 18 Leo Cullen, 19 Shane Jennings, 20 Eoin Reddan, 21 Ronan O’Gara, 22 Paddy Wallace.

Date: Saturday, February 5
Venue: Stadio Flaminio, Rome
Kick-off: 15.30 (14.30 GMT) (16:30 SA Time)
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), David Changleng (Scotland)

France: 15 Damien Traille, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 Maxime Medard, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Julien Bonnaire, 6 Thierry Dusautoir (captain), 5 Lionel Nallet, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 William Servat, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Guilhem Guirado, 17 Luc Ducalcon, 18 Jerome Thion, 19 Sebastien Chabal, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 David Skrela, 22 Clement Poitrenaud.

Scotland: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Joe Ansbro, 12 Nick De Luca, 11 Max Evans, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Rory Lawson, 8 Kelly Brown, 7 John Barclay, 6 Nathan Hines, 5 Alastair Kellock, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Moray Low, 18 Richie Vernon, 19 Ross Rennie, 20 Mike Blair, 21 Ruaridh Jackson, 22 Sean Lamont.

Date: Saturday, February 5
Venue: Stade de France, Paris
Kick-Off: 18.00 (17.00 GMT) (19:00 SA Time)
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Stuart Terheege (England)



214 Comments

Add Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.