Android app on Google Play

recent posts

Like Sharksworld?

We'd love a contribution towards the running costs...
How much do you like Sharksworld?
Message to the webmaster

recent comments

Currie Cup Log

Team Points
Premier Division
Xerox Golden Lions 10 10 48
Vodacom Blue Bulls 10 8 39
DHL Western Province 10 7 35
Toyota Free State Cheetahs 10 3 24
Cell C Sharks 10 4 22
Steval Pumas 10 3 17
Eastern Province Kings 10 2 12
ORC Griquas 10 1 8
Full log

Categories

Archives

Copyright

© 2008-2012 Sharksworld.

Originally based on a design by Upstart Blogger.

Sport Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory My Zimbio

Error: Unable to create directory wp-content/uploads/2020/12. Is its parent directory writable by the server?

England name side for first midweek clash


Written by Rob Otto (robdylan)

Posted in :Original Content on 12 Jun 2012 at 10:00
Tagged with : , , , , , ,

Lock forward George Robson of Harlequins will lead the English dirt trackers tomorrow afternoon as the they take on the SA Barbarians (South) team in Kimberley. Kick-off is at 3pm.

Barbarians coach Jimmy Stonehouse has been forced into a single change to his side, with Border lock Samora Fihlani replacing the injured Ben Venter on the bench.

The English side is a completely different unit to the one that played in the first test and will feature Highlanders flanker Jamie Haskell as well as the experienced (if out-of-favour) halfback pairing of Danny Care and Charlie Hodgson. Coach Stuart Lancaster will be taking a bit of a chance in sending Care to Kimberley, given that there’s not much to do in that town after the game other than drink and drink some more – a game that the troubles scrumhalf knows only too well!

Bath’s Nick Abendanon, who has been summoned to join the tour party as an injury replacement, will play off the bench. While all the players will be out to impress, it’s amongst the centres and at fullback where the most is to be gained, with Brad Barritt and Mike Brown both needing to be replaced in the test side ahead of Saturday’s second leg in Johannesburg.

SA Barbarians (South): 15-Jacquin Jansen (Boland); 14-Cornal Hendricks (Boland), 13-Kempie Rautenbach (SWD), 12-Wayne Stevens (EP Kings, captain), 11-Norman Nelson (EP Kings); 10-Elgar Watts (Boland), 9-Boela Abrahams (EP Kings), 8-Jacques Engelbrecht (EP Kings), 7-Shaun Raubenheimer (SWD), 6-Mpho Mbiyozo (EP Kings), 5-David Bulbring (EP Kings), 4-Nolan Clark (Boland), 3-Ross Geldenhuys (Boland), 2-Hannes Franklin (EP Kings), 1-Corne Fourie (Pumas).
Replacements: 16-Clemen Lewis (Boland), 17-Dean Hopp (SWD), 18-Samora Fihlani (Border), 19-Zandre Jordaan (Boland), 20-Ntando Kebe (Border), 21-Ricardo Croy (Boland), 22-Ntabeni Dukisa (Border).

England XV: 15 Alex Goode (Saracens) 14 David Strettle (Saracens) 13 Anthony Allen (Leicester Tigers) 12 Jordan Turner-Hall (Harlequins) 11 Christian Wade (London Wasps) 10 Charlie Hodgson (Saracens) 9 Danny Care (Harlequins) 1 Matt Mullan (Worcester Warriors) 2 Joe Gray (Harlequins) 3 Paul Doran Jones (Northampton Saints) 4 Graham Kitchener (Leicester Tigers) 5 George Robson (capt, Harlequins) 6 James Haskell (Otago Highlanders) 7 Carl Fearns (Bath Rugby) 8 Thomas Waldrom (Leicester Tigers).
Replacements: 16 Tom Youngs (Leicester Tigers) 17 Rupert Harden (Gloucester Rugby) 18 Tom Palmer (Stade Francais) 19 Jamie Gibson (London Irish) 20 Lee Dickson (Northampton Saints) 21 George Lowe (Harlequins) 22 Nick Abendanon (Bath Rugby).



12 Comments

Add Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.