Android app on Google Play

recent posts

Like Sharksworld?

We'd love a contribution towards the running costs...
How much do you like Sharksworld?
Message to the webmaster

recent comments

Currie Cup Log

Team Points
Premier Division
Xerox Golden Lions 10 10 48
Vodacom Blue Bulls 10 8 39
DHL Western Province 10 7 35
Toyota Free State Cheetahs 10 3 24
Cell C Sharks 10 4 22
Steval Pumas 10 3 17
Eastern Province Kings 10 2 12
ORC Griquas 10 1 8
Full log

Categories

Archives

Copyright

© 2008-2012 Sharksworld.

Originally based on a design by Upstart Blogger.

Sport Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory My Zimbio

Error: Unable to create directory wp-content/uploads/2020/12. Is its parent directory writable by the server?

SARU announce award nominees


Written by Richard Ferguson (Richard Ferguson)

Posted in :Bulls, Cheetahs, Currie Cup, EP Kings, Lions, Original Content, Other SA Teams, Sharks, Springboks, Stormers, Super Rugby, Vodacom Cup, WP on 25 Oct 2012 at 08:56
Tagged with : , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

The South African Rugby Union (SARU) has made public its nominees for the various awards on offer at a ceremony to be held on 1 November 2012, with the Sharks featuring in every category that they can be nominated in and standing a decent chance of picking up a few awards.

As you all know, the SARU Rugby Player of the Year was a ten horse race, which has now been cut down to five, three Sharks in Keegan Daniel, Pat Lambie and JP Pietersen while the Stormers are represented through Eben Etzebeth and Bryan Habana.

The Young player of the Year sees a single Sharks nomination in Marcell Coetzee, but the firm favourite has to be Eben Etzebeth from the Stormers/Western Province. Other nominees are Johan Goosen, Elton Jantjies and Cheetahs winger Raymond Rhule.

The ABSA team of the Year sees the Sharks being nominated twice, for their efforts in Super Rugby and then again for hosting the Currie Cup Final. Other teams are the EP Kings, for winning the Currie Cup First Division, the South African Under 20 team for winning the IRB Junior World Championship and the Stormers, for winning the South African conference in Super Rugby.

A sure win for the Sharks will be the award for Coach of the Year, where John Plumtree has led his team to two finals this year, with Allister Coetzee, Pote Human, Alan Solomons and Dawie Theron being the other nominations.

Other award dominated by Sharks is the Super Rugby Player of the Year, where four of the five nominations are Sharks in Marcell Coetzee, Bismarck du Plessis, Keegan Daniel and JP Pietersen being joined by a lone Stormer in Eben Etzebeth in this category.

Other Sharks to be nominated include Louis Ludik as the Currie Cup Player of the year and Gouws Prinsloo for the Vodacom Cup Player of the Year.

We wish all the Sharks representatives all the best in bringing back awards.

SARU Rugby Player of the Year:
1. Keegan Daniel
2. Eben Etzebeth
3. Bryan Habana
4. Pat Lambie
5. JP Pietersen

Young Player of the Year:
1. Marcell Coetzee
2. Eben Etzebeth
3. Johan Goosen
4. Elton Jantjies
5. Raymond Rhule

Absa Team of the Year:
1. Eastern Province Kings (Absa Currie Cup First Division)
2. The Sharks (Vodacom Super Rugby)
3. The Sharks (Absa Currie Cup)
4. South Africa Under-20 (IRB Junior World Championship)
5. DHL Stormers (Vodacom Super Rugby)

Absa Coach of the Year:
1. Allister Coetzee (DHL Stormers and Western Province)
2. Pote Human (GWK Griquas)
3. John Plumtree (The Sharks)
4. Alan Solomons (EP Kings)
5. Dawie Theron (SA Under-20)

Vodacom Super Rugby Player of the Year:
1. Marcell Coetzee (The Sharks)
2. Keegan Daniel (The Sharks)
3. Bismarck du Plessis (The Sharks)
4. Eben Etzebeth (DHL Stormers)
5. JP Pietersen (The Sharks)

Absa Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year:
1. Deon Fourie (DHL Western Province)
2. JC Janse van Rensburg (MTN Golden Lions)
3. Elton Jantjies (MTN Golden Lions)
4. Louis Ludik (The Sharks)
5. Raymond Rhule (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)

Absa Currie Cup First Division Player of the Year:
1. Hansie Graaff (Griffons)
2. JW Jonker (Ford Pumas)
3. Rudi Mathee (Ford Pumas)
4. Paul Perez (EP Kings)
5. Luke Watson (EP Kings)

Vodacom Cup Player of the Year:
1. Marcel Brache (DHL Western Province)
2. Demetri Catrakilis (DHL Western Province)
3. Jaco Kriel (MTN Golden Lions)
4. Gouws Prinsloo (Sharks XV)
5. Jan Serfontein (Vodacom Blue Bulls)



29 Comments

Add Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.