Android app on Google Play

recent posts

Like Sharksworld?

We'd love a contribution towards the running costs...
How much do you like Sharksworld?
Message to the webmaster

recent comments

Currie Cup Log

Team Points
Premier Division
Xerox Golden Lions 10 10 48
Vodacom Blue Bulls 10 8 39
DHL Western Province 10 7 35
Toyota Free State Cheetahs 10 3 24
Cell C Sharks 10 4 22
Steval Pumas 10 3 17
Eastern Province Kings 10 2 12
ORC Griquas 10 1 8
Full log

Categories

Archives

Copyright

© 2008-2012 Sharksworld.

Originally based on a design by Upstart Blogger.

Sport Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory My Zimbio

Error: Unable to create directory wp-content/uploads/2019/09. Is its parent directory writable by the server?

Du Preez the Baby Bok spearhead against Namibia


Written by Rob Otto (robdylan)

Posted in :Original Content on 9 May 2013 at 08:28
Tagged with : , , , , , ,

Sharks flyhalf Rob du Preez, hero of last year’s under 19 campaign for the men in black and white, will have a further opportunity to cement his Baby Bok credentials as he starts at flyhalf for Dawie Theron’s side this weekend. An injury to first-choice pivot Handre Pollard has opened the door for du Preez against Nambia.

He will be partnered by provincial team-mate Stefan Ungerer at scrumhalf, while tighthead prop Marne Coetzee, another who played a big role for the Sharks under 19s last year, will also be in action.

A number of players join Pollard on the injury list ahead of this fixture, including Hanco Venter (scrumhalf), Dries Swanepoel (centre), Jan Serfontein (centre) and Sergeal Petersen (wing).

The match kicks off 14h50 on Saturday at the Paul Roos Markötter Stadium in Stellenbosch.

The South Africa Under-20 team:

15. Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
14. Luther Obi (Leopards)
13. Justin Geduld (SARU contracted)
12. Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Blue Bulls)
11. Seabelo Senatla (SARU contracted)
10. Robert du Preez (Sharks)
9. Stefan Ungerer (Sharks)
8. Aidon Davis (EP Kings)
7. Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
6. Ruan Steenkamp (Blue Bulls, captain)
5. Dennis Visser (Blue Bulls)
4. Irne Herbst (Blue Bulls)
3. Marne Coetzee (Sharks)
2. Jacques du Toit (Free State Cheetahs)
1. Andrew Beerwinkel (Blue Bulls)

Substitutes:

16. Sti Sithole (Western Province)
17. Mike Willemse (Western Province)
18. Jannes Kirsten (Blue Bulls)
19. Roelof Smit (Blue Bulls)/Kwagga Smith (Golden Lions)
20. Percy Williams (Golden Lions)
21. Sylvian Mahuza (Leopards)
22. Jacques Rossouw (Blue Bulls)
23. Luhan de Bruin (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)



13 Comments

Add Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.