Android app on Google Play

recent posts

Like Sharksworld?

We'd love a contribution towards the running costs...
How much do you like Sharksworld?
Message to the webmaster

recent comments

Currie Cup Log

Team Points
Premier Division
Xerox Golden Lions 10 10 48
Vodacom Blue Bulls 10 8 39
DHL Western Province 10 7 35
Toyota Free State Cheetahs 10 3 24
Cell C Sharks 10 4 22
Steval Pumas 10 3 17
Eastern Province Kings 10 2 12
ORC Griquas 10 1 8
Full log

Categories

Archives

Copyright

© 2008-2012 Sharksworld.

Originally based on a design by Upstart Blogger.

Sport Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory My Zimbio

Error: Unable to create directory wp-content/uploads/2019/09. Is its parent directory writable by the server?

Maks set for scrum battle against former team mates


Written by Rob Otto (robdylan)

Posted in :Currie Cup, Original Content, Other SA Teams on 6 Aug 2014 at 08:48
Tagged with : , , , , , ,

Griquas coach Hawies Fourie has named his 22 for Saturday’s Currie Cup opener against the Sharks in Kimberley. Former Sharks junior tighthead Nikolaas “Maks” van Dyk will be in the starting line-up.

After a disappointing Currie Cup campaign in 2013, Griquas lost their relegation battle against the Pumas and ended the year on a low. Under the leadership of Fourie and new assistant coach Peter Engledow, though, they’ve rebuilt strongly in 2014, starting with a storming trophy win in the Vodacom Cup and followed with an unbeaten run in the Currie Cup qualifying series that saw them edge the Leopards to claim the eighth spot in this year’s Premier Division.

While they may not have the big names on paper – as in most years – they bring a huge amount of form and continuity into Saturday’s game, something which the new-look Sharks will need to counter.

Tian Meyer (scrumhalf) and Danie Dames (wing) have both played for the Sharks at Vodacom Cup level, so should also know their opponents quite well.

Griquas: 15 Nico Scheepers, 14 Danie Dames, 13 Jonathan Francke, 12 Wayne Stevens (captain), 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Carel Greeff, 7 Hilton Lobberts, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Jaco Nepgen, 4 Willem Serfontein, 3 Nicolaas van Dyk, 2 Ryno Barnes, 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Simon Westraadt, 17 Ewald Van Der Westhuizen, 18 Hugo Kloppers, 19 RJ Liebenberg, 20 Abrie Griesel, 21 Marais Schmidt, 22 Edries Arendse.



10 Comments

Add Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.